Reskilling America’s Workforce Workshop

Monday, September 24, 2018

A Spotlight on Engineering and Advanced Manufacturing

National Science Foundation
Alexandria, VA 22314

See recordings here and here.

Monday, September 24, 2018
8:30 a.m. Networking Breakfast

9:15 a.m. Opening Remarks: Building the Workforce of the Future
Welcome: William (Jim) Lewis, Assistant Director (Acting), Education and Human Resources Directorate, National Science Foundation
Opening Remarks: France A. Córdova, Director, National Science Foundation
Remarks: Heidi Capozzi, Senior Vice President Human Resources, The Boeing Company
Partner Remarks:
• Stephanie G. Adams, President-Elect, American Society for Engineering Education
• Karen A. Stout, President & CEO, Achieving the Dream
• Carolyn Lee, Executive Director, Manufacturing Institute
• Brian K. Fitzgerald, CEO, Business-Higher Education Forum

10:00 a.m. Keynote Remarks: Building a Digital Workforce
Wes Bush, Chairman and CEO, Northrop Grumman Corporation

10:30 a.m. Break

10:45 a.m. Panel 1: Visions for Partnerships at the Nexus of Education, Training, Workforce, and Reform
Moderator: Brian K. Fitzgerald, CEO, Business-Higher Education Forum
Panelists:
• Joseph Aoun, President, Northeastern University
• Ken Eisner, Global Lead, AWS Educate, Amazon Web Services
• Ellen Glazerman, Executive Director, Foundation, EY

11:45 a.m. Panel 2: Models for Building a Competitive and Innovative Workforce – Towns, Cities, States, and Regions
Moderator: R. Kirk Jonas, Director, NGA Center for Best Practices, National Governors Association
Panelists:
• Rosalin Acosta, Secretary of Labor, State of Massachusetts
• Donna Lynne, Lieutenant Governor, State of Colorado
• Greg J. Stanton, Former Mayor, City of Phoenix

12:45 p.m. Networking Lunch

1:45 p.m. Keynote Remarks: Futurist - Robotics, Automation, and Learning
Ardine Williams, Vice President, People Operations, Amazon Worldwide Operations

2:15 p.m. Panel 3: Aligning Academic Programs to Meet Workforce Needs
Moderator: Randy Woodson, Chancellor, North Carolina State University
Panelists:
• Mary A. Papazian, President, San Jose State University
• Scott Pulsipher, President, Western Governors University
• Scott Ralls, President, Northern Virginia Community College

3:15 p.m. Break

3:30 p.m. Panel 4: Talent of the Future
Moderator: Mike Marriner, Co-Founder, Roadtrip Nation
Panelists:
• Sophie Jessel, Student, Advanced Cybersecurity Experience for Students, University of Maryland Honors College
• Eric’el Johnson, Electrical Engineer, The Boeing Company
• Antwan King, Risk Management Analyst, Payment Systems Intelligence, Visa
• Chad Robinson, Apprentice, Siemens Energy

4:30 p.m. Framing Tomorrow’s Workshop and Closing Remarks
Debbie Hughes, Vice President of Higher Education and Workforce, Business-Higher Education Forum

4:45 p.m. Networking Reception (Sponsored by Wiley)

5:45 p.m. Day 1 Concludes

Tuesday, September 25, 2018
8:00 a.m. Networking Breakfast

8:45 a.m. Welcome and Framing of the Day
Welcome: Robin Wright, Division Director, Division of Undergraduate Education, National Science Foundation
Opening Remarks: Jeff Weld, Senior Policy Advisor in STEM Education, White House Office of Science and Technology Policy
Framing Remarks: Brian K. Fitzgerald, CEO, Business-Higher Education Forum

9:00 a.m. Panel 1: Highlights of NSF Investments in STEM Workforce Development
Moderator: Janet C. Rutledge, Vice Provost and Dean of the Graduate School, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Panelists:
• Thomas Higgins, Program Director, Advanced Technological Education Program, National Science Foundation
• Barry Johnson, Division Director, Division of Industrial Innovations and Partnerships, National Science Foundation
• Nimmi Kannankutty, Division Director (Acting), Division of Graduate Education, National Science Foundation
• Don Millard, Division Director (Acting), Division of Engineering Education and Centers, National Science Foundation
10:00 a.m. Break
10:10 a.m. Panel 2: Investing in the Workforce of the Future
Moderator: L.D. Britt, Member, National Academy of Medicine
Panelists:
• Nicholas Armstrong, Senior Director for Research and Evaluation, Institute for Veterans and Military Families, Syracuse University
• Michael Carren, Head of Corporate Social Responsibility, The Guardian Life Insurance Company
• Sameer Gadkaree, Senior Program Officer, Joyce Foundation

11:10 a.m. Break

11:20 a.m. Panel 3: Engineering and Advanced Manufacturing Partnerships to Support Lifelong Learning
Moderator: Kemi Jona, Associate Dean, Digital and Enterprise Learning, Lowell Institute School, College of Professional Studies, Northeastern University
Panelists:
• Mark Cousino, Director of Learning Strategy, Design, and Technology, The Boeing Company
• Kenan P. Jarboe, Senior Program Officer, Manufacturing, Design, and Innovation, National Academy of Engineering
• Michael Richey, Chief Learning Scientist, Associate Technical Fellow, The Boeing Company
• Ed Tackett, Director of Educational Programs, University of Louisville, Additive Manufacturing Competency Center

12:15 p.m. Panel 4: What Signals are the Market Trying to Send?
Moderator: Stephen Lynch, Vice President, Workforce and Economic Development, Burning Glass Technologies
Panelists:
• Andrew R. Hanson, Senior Research Fellow, Strada Education Network
• Stephanie Marken, Executive Director of Higher Education Research, Gallup
• Jeff Wasden, President, Colorado Business Roundtable

1:15 p.m. Roundtable Framing, Process, and Goals
Debbie Hughes, Vice President of Higher Education and Workforce, Business-Higher Education Forum

1:30 p.m. Networking Lunch

2:15 p.m. (Round 1) Workshop to Connect and Align State, Regional, and National
Talent Ecosystems to Promote the STEM and Digital Skills Workforce of the Future
Workshop participants will choose two of the six available issue areas listed below for the roundtables. Participants will engage in their first-choice issue area for Round 1 of workshops and rotate to their second choice for Round 2 of workshops. Issue areas will be led by a facilitator and include table experts in the area to seed the rest of the discussion.
Issue 1: How Can We Build Talent Pathways through Industry-Recognized Credentials?
Facilitator: Jonathan Finkelstein, Founder & CEO, Credly
Table Experts:
• Tracy Ariel, Executive Director, Higher Education, Tunxis Community College
• Gardner Carrick, Vice President, National Association of Manufacturers
• Judy Marwick, Provost, William Rainey Harper College
Issue 2: How Can We Ensure Access and Equity in the STEM and Digital Skills Workforce?
Facilitator: Stephanie Veck, Project Director for Industry Engagement, Apprenticeship & Work-Based Learning, Maher & Maher an IMPAQ Company; Nicholas D’Antonio, Senior Analyst, Business Engagement Lead for Advanced Manufacturing, Maher & Maher an IMPAQ Company
Table Experts:
• Jamai Blivin, CEO, Innovate+Educate
• Laurie Heacock, Vice President Data, Technology, Analytics, Achieving the Dream
Issue 3: What are Effective Pathways and Policies for the STEM and Digital Skills Workforce of the Future?
Facilitator: Matt Jordan, Director of Strategic Initiatives, Education Commission of the States
Table Experts:
• Diane Bosak, Vice President, Workforce Strategies & Policy, Achieving the Dream
• Andrew R. Hanson, Senior Research Fellow, Strada Education Network
Issue 4: How Can We Reskill the Engineering and Advanced Manufacturing Workforce for the Digital Economy?
Facilitator: Teri Reed, Assistant Vice President for Research Development, Office of Research, University of Cincinnati
Table Experts:
• Ashok Agrawal, Managing Director, American Society for Engineering Education
• Para Jones, President, Stark State College
• Lee Lambert, Chancellor and Chief Executive Officer, Pima Community College
Issue 5: How Do We Build an Employer-Driven Agenda?
Facilitator: Will Markow, Manager of Client Strategy, Burning Glass Technologies
Table Experts:
• Meredith Hatch, Senior Associate Director, Achieving the Dream
• Charles Johnson, President, Vincennes University
• Rodney Petersen, Director, National Initiative for Cybersecurity Education, National Institute of Standards and Technology
Issue 6: In What Ways are Two- and Four-year Institutions Working Effectively to Build Regional Talent Hubs?
Facilitator: Scott Ralls, President, Northern Virginia Community College
Tables Experts:
• Antonio Delgado, Dean of Engineering, Technology and Design, Miami Dade College
• Mary Heiss, Senior Vice President, Academic and Student Affairs, American Association of Community Colleges
• Phyllis King, Vice Provost, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

3:05 p.m. Break

3:15 p.m. (Round 2) Workshop to Connect and Align State, Regional, and National
Talent Ecosystems to Promote the Engineering and Advanced Manufacturing Workforce of the Future
Workshop participants rotate to their second choice issue area for Round 2 of workshops.

4:05 p.m. Workshop Reconvene and Report-Outs
Facilitators from each issue area will share key takeaways.

4:35 p.m. Closing Remarks and Next Steps

4:45 p.m. Adjourn